Privacy policy and cookie management

Introduction

This privacy policy describes how MABC (publisher of the “websites” www.mabc-deal.com protects the personal data that is collected when a visitor visits one of its sites. It describes what data is collected, how they are protected, with whom and under what conditions they are shared, if applicable.

Its priority is to use this data only to optimize the browsing and shopping experiences of its visitors.

1 / Data collection

When:

  • you are browsing one of the websites,

  • you create an account,

  • you create an account from a module linked to social networks,

  • you subscribe to the newsletter,

  • you receive promotional emails / newsletters

  • you fill in your "newsletter preferences",

  • you place a product in your favorites or in your alerts

  • you buy a product,

  • take part in a competition on one of the websites or on social networks,

  • when you contact our customer service,

 

MABC collects the following data:

  • your contact details including: title, surname, first name, date of birth, email, delivery and billing postal address,

  • your account creation data including your password and unique user ID,

  • your browsing data: connection times, browsing history, equipment and browser used, demographic information,

  • your email openings and clicks on offers

  • your preferences and consumption habits if you fill out the qualification questionnaire entitled "My preferences",

  • commercial history and information relating to orders: Dates, products and quantities ordered,

  • other data provided by you to the After Sales Service,

In most cases we ask for your consent to perform these collections.

You can also use the history and cookie management tools of your web browser.

Mabc Deal also collects partner data such as updated delivery information from our carriers.

2 / Data processing and use

a- For the management of your orders

Mabc Deal's priority is to deliver the products ordered in the best conditions: we will use your contact details and any information provided to the after-sales service to send your products in the best conditions or resolve any incidents as quickly as possible.

This information will be kept in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations (invoicing, payments, disputes, etc.).

b- For a personalized navigation experience

These data allow us to improve and personalize your browsing experience on the various Mabc Deal websites by suggesting products corresponding to your tastes in certain areas such as for example the “Your personalized suggestions” area, optimizing the organization of the website. information and the various offers and by working on the ergonomics of these sites.

c- To send you the most relevant promotions and newsletters

We segment our offers according to the data and commercial history that concern you so that you receive only the offers that best suit your tastes.

d- To obtain statistics and overall navigation data

By aggregating the anonymized browsing data of all our visitors, we obtain trends that allow us to understand how to better organize information on the various Mabc Deal websites and make the browsing experience more fluid.

e- To optimize the relevance of our online promotional messages

Our advertising partners require part of the browsing data to only deliver our advertising messages to contacts who have expressed an interest in the types of products marketed by Mabc Deal or who have already browsed one of the company's websites.

3 / Conservation

lasted

Your personal information is kept as long as necessary for the treatments listed above unless you request their erasure or modification (See point 6 / Rectification and deletion of data).

b- Security

During the entire retention period of your data, we put in place all organizational, legal, software and technical means capable of ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal data, so as to prevent their erasure, damage or access by unauthorized third parties.

4 / Cookies

  • a- What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file saved on your computer when you browse a site. This file contains various information relating to your operating system, your browser and the device you are using (computer, mobile, tablet). It can also record your IP address as well as your various interactions with the content of the www.mabc-deal.com site and newsletters. Some cookies are necessary to access certain features of the site and others allow you, for example, to securely save your user data so that you do not have to re-enter them on your next visit.

  • b- Why does Mabc Deal use cookies?

Mabc Deal uses cookies to allow you optimal navigation and provide you with services tailored to your requests (eg: memorizing your shopping cart, memorizing your connection data, etc.). We also use cookies to measure the site's audience and improve its performance and to offer you targeted content according to your preferences. Certain partners of Mabc Deal also deposit cookies whose management is subject to their policy but which undertake to comply with the laws in force. These include cookies that relate to your purchases and the content you view.

  • c- How to disable cookies?

If you accept cookies in your browser, we and our partners may process your browsing information mentioned above. If you deactivate your cookies, you may not be able to use all of Mabc Deal's services (eg: your username and password will no longer be saved, your current baskets will no longer be saved, etc.) .

5 / Data sharing

Mabc Deal undertakes never to sell or rent your data or to give up access to it without your prior consent, unless required to do so (legal obligation, fight against fraud, exercise of the rights of defense, etc.).

Access to our database is limited to Mabc Deal employees, authorized by reason of their mission and committed to respecting our privacy policy.

We share this data (mainly anonymized except in the case of transport for the proper delivery of your orders) with partners subject to the general European regulation on the protection of personal data as well as the law on information technology and freedom. These partners are also contractually committed to respecting the confidentiality of your data.

We only share this information with essential partners for the provision of third-party services and for the purposes described in this privacy policy:

  • With our affiliate partners:

    1. - Google Adwords (See their personal data protection charter here )

    2. - Bing (See their Personal Data Protection Charter here )

  • Social networks:

  •  

    1. - Facebook (See their personal data protection charter here )

    2. - Instagram: (See their Personal Data Protection Charter here )

    3. - Twitter: (See their Personal Data Protection Charter here )

  • Traffic and navigation analysis tools:

  •  

    1. - Google analytics (See their personal data protection charter here )

 

6 / Correction and deletion of data

The personal information we collect is intended to better respond to your requests and process your orders. In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to Computing, Files and Freedoms, you have the right to access, rectify and delete personal data concerning you and making subject to processing under the responsibility of Mabc Deal.

You can exercise this right by contacting our customer service department, subject to the production of a valid proof of identity:

by email to: contact@mabc-deal.com

by phone: +32 478 77 04 69

Or via our contact form: www.mabc-deal.com

You can also unsubscribe at any time from the " Newsletter " page with the "DO NOT RECEIVE ANY MAIL" button or from the "Unsubscribe" links in each of our mailings.